Free Shipping on SG orders of $50 or $20 off International Orders. View Details
Free standard shipping on SG orders of SGD$50 & above. Overseas customers save $20 on orders amounting to $400 and above at checkout automatically. See our Shipping Policies
Shopping Cart
0
There is no item in your cart.

Subtotal S$ 0.00

Excellent After Sales Support

Listen With Our Heart

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: February, 2019

 

This is the Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd (or “we”) Personal Data Protection Policy (“Personal Data Protection Policy”) and the purpose of this document is to inform you of how Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (2012) (“the Act”). This Privacy Policy outlines COMPANY’s policy and responsibility in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of customer data. By continuing to use Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd services, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time in respect of Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd ’s collection, use and disclosure of your customer data. This Privacy Policy is divided into two Parts – A and B:

 

  • Part A: General Customer Data Privacy Policy Statement
  • Part B: Privacy Policy Statement for Customer Data collected through Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd ’s websites

 

Part A: General Customer Data Privacy Policy Statement

Types of Customer Data

 

The types of customer data that Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd collects depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. There are two broad categories of Customer Data that Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd collects:

    • Personal Data, which includes but is not limited to -
    • (i) personal information that links back to an individual for example name, gender, date of birth or other personal identification numbers;
       
    • (ii) contact information for example address, phone number, email address;
       
    • (iii) technical information for example IP address; and
       
    • Statistical Data for example, number of visitors, to website. This is stored purely for analytical purposes and is entirely anonymous. This information will not be stored to your customer record and will only be aggregated for statistical analysis so that we can better understand Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd ‘s customer profile and improve Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd’s service offering.

 

For purposes of this policy statement, the phrase customer data includes Personal Data and Statistical Data. The provision of customer data is obligatory in order for Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd to carry out its services to you. The failure to supply such customer data may result in (i) Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd being unable to provide you with the services and/or products requested; (ii) for Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd  being unable to update you on our latest products and/or launches; and/or (iii) your inability to participate in promotions organised by Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd  .

2. Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure

 

Generally, Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd collects customer data, either directly from you or from third parties (e.g. our service provider), or from publicly available sources, through our website, mobile services, and other channels including our retail outlet, in order to fulfil the following purposes, which include but are not limited to:

    • Providing services to you such as processing a transaction (for example, making an order online), providing technical or customer service assistance, assisting you in the transaction through Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd’s website;
    • Marketing and communicating with you in relation to products and services offered by Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd.
    • Safety, security and legal compliance.

 

Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd may also use and disclose your customer data with and to third parties in order to fulfil the purposes listed above. Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd shall use its best endeavours to ensure that its employees, agents, consultants, contractors and such other third parties mentioned above who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of customer data observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd may disclose your customer data to law enforcement agencies and government for security, customs and immigration purposes.

In addition, Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd may disclose customer data to our legal advisors for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights, to our other professional advisors, or as otherwise authorised or required by law. Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd also reserves the right to share customer data as is necessary to prevent a threat to the life, health or security of an individual or corporate entity such as Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd. Furthermore, Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd may disclose customer data, as is necessary, to investigate suspected unlawful activities including but not limited to fraud, intellectual property infringement or privacy.

3. Consent

 

Generally, in the course of Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd performing transactional functions such as making an order online, customer data will, by nature of the task or transaction, be provided by our customers to Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd. In such instances, consent will necessarily be implied from the Customer that they are agreeable to providing customer data in order for Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd to provide the requested or necessary service and/or product to them. However, where required by law, Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd will adopt an ‘opt-in' policy for obtaining customer consent, in which event, express written consent will be sought from you when collecting your customer data for example, checking a box. Where you make reservations on behalf of another person, you undertake and will ensure that the individual whose customer data is supplied to Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd has authorized the disclosure, is informed of and consents to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Statistical Data is not linked to a customer record and Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd does not need to seek consent for the collection, use or disclosure of Statistical Data. For more information on the collection and usage of Customer Data obtained from Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd’s websites facility, please refer to Part B.

 

If you wish to withdraw your consent to receive marketing information via email or Whatsapps, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions in the latest email or Whatsapp containing such content. Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd will endeavour to process and effect such withdrawal within 30 days. You may submit a request to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd (see Section 9).

4. Access

 

Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd   will, upon your written request to our company (see Section 9), allow you to view your stored Personal Data. Where permitted by law, Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for this service. You can also access your information by logging to your user account. In exceptional circumstances, Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd reserves the right to deny you access to your Personal Data and may provide an explanation as required by applicable laws. Exceptional circumstances include where:

    • An investigating authority or government institution objects to Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd   complying with a customer’s request,
    • The information may, in the exercise of Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd ’s reasonable discretion and/or assessment, affect the life or security of an individual, and
    • Data is collected in connection with an investigation of a breach of contract, suspicion of fraudulent activities or contravention of law.

 

5. Retention

 

Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd will retain customer data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, the legal or business purposes of Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd, or as required by relevant laws. When destroying customer data, we will take commercially reasonable and technically possible measures to make the personal information irrecoverable or irreproducible in accordance with the applicable laws.

6. Accuracy

 

Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd needs your assistance to ensure that your Personal Data is current, complete and accurate. As such, please inform Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd of changes to your Personal Data by contacting Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd and submitting your updated information to Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd in writing (see Section 9). You can also access your information by logging to your user account.

Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd may also request Personal Data updates from you from time to time. As detailed in Section 2 above under the “Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure” sub-section, your delivery address may be disclosed to the appropriate delivery fulfilment companies. As such, it is important to ensure that the Personal Data contained in your order confirmation is current, complete and accurate.

7. Security Safeguards

 

Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd takes the security and protection of your customer data very seriously. As such, Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd makes reasonable security arrangements to protect your customer data against loss or theft as well as unauthorised access and undue disclosure. Examples of technical safeguards include encryption, Network and Web Application Firewalls ,“firewalls” and Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Further details of these technical safeguards for customer data collected through Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd’s websites facility are set out at Part B below. If, however, a customer does not take reasonable care to ensure the continued confidentiality and accuracy of their customer data, Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd will not be liable for any consequential misuse and/or fraud. If you have any concerns about security, you should contact Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd (see Section 9).

8. Updates to the Privacy Policy

 

Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd will amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and the updated versions will be posted on Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd’s websites and date stamped so that you are aware of when the Privacy Policy was last updated. Subject to applicable laws, the English version of this Privacy Policy will prevail over any version of this Privacy Policy in another language. In the event of any inconsistency in interpretation between the English version and any translation of the Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy statement in English will prevail.

9. Contact Us

 

If you have comments, questions or complaints about or requests relating to this Privacy Policy statement, please contact Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd in writing at the address below referencing ‘Privacy Policy':

clientsupport@stitch4you.sg

Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd

Company Registration Number 200602413R

129 Geylang East Avenue 2

#01-104

Singapore 380129

 

Part B: Privacy Policy Statement for Customer Data collected through Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd ‘s websites

 

    1. Security Safeguards

 

Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd takes the protection of your customer data collected on Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd’s websites very seriously. All customer data collected through Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd’s websites, for example www.stitch4you.sg are protected by a secure server. In addition, SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protects the transmission of data from the internet to our systems. To further strengthen the integrity of your internet transactions on our websites, Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd also employs relevant software programs to monitor network traffic with a view to identifying unauthorised attempts to upload or change customer data, perpetuate fraudulent or illegal activities or otherwise cause damage. If such monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activities, such evidence may be provided to appropriate law enforcement authorities or agencies without notice to you. To give you secure access to our online services, arising from your utilisation of Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd’s website, you can register with us. You should not share your User ID or Password and should always ‘log off' once you have finished your session on the websites as well as take the recommended precautions that ensure the safe and secure provision of Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd’s website.

 

    1. Cookies

 

Most websites like ours use cookies to enhance your online experience. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive from your web browser to recognise your preferences and to tailor content to you. The cookies do not contain your customer data but only statistical data which is entirely anonymous. Please refer to your browsers’ documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies. Information and procedures regarding cookie handling are provided by the respective

browsers’ documentation within the browser itself by clicking on ‘help' and performing a search on ‘cookies'.

 

    1. Clickstream Data

 

In order to improve your online experience, Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd may track online behaviour or clickstream data to advance your use of our web pages and track referrals from other websites. Such data will not be stored to your customer record and will only be aggregated for statistical analysis.

 

    1. Links to Other Websites

 

Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd provides you with links to other websites for your convenience and information. You access these websites at your own risk and Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd is not responsible for these websites. Whilst Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd will protect your customer data on Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd’s websites, Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd cannot control or be responsible for the policies of other sites we may link to, or the use of any customer data you may share with them. Please note that the Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd Privacy Policy does not cover these other websites, and Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd would recommend that you are apprised of their specific policies.

 

    1. Minors

Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd cannot distinguish the age of persons who access and use our websites. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd with customer data without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact Ghim Soon Machinery Pte Ltd (see Section 9 of Part A) to remove the relevant customer data and unsubscribe the minor.

 

    1. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of www.stitch4you.sg to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more details, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en